We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (‘Policy’) (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is E3G.

Our site,, is owned and operated by Third Generation Environmentalism Ltd, operating as E3G, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, company number 5158916, VAT number 853 8365 94, registered office 47 Great Guildford Street, London SE1 0ES.

References to ‘E3G’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ in this Policy are references to Third Generation Environmentalism Ltd.

At E3G, we take your privacy very seriously and we’re committed to protecting your personal information online.

This Policy explains how we collect and use the information which you give us. A link to this Policy is available from all websites to which it applies.

Personal information

In some areas of our site, we ask you to provide personal information so that you can take an online action or so that we can contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you.

Examples of personal information we may ask you to provide include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • sign up for our newsletter
  • sign petitions or email your MP via our site
  • share information, including but not limited to information about yourself through our site
  • enquire about our services
  • register for any of our mailing lists or events through our site
  • contact us through our site

How is the information used?

We use the information we collect about you for the online actions you submit, and to help us understand more about how our site is used, and to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. We may also use the information to:

  • process your requests;
  • respond to your questions or comments;
  • provide or administer activities relating to our services;
  • provide you with information relating to the Website, E3G or our services, or that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • maintain our organisational records;
  • carry out research or prepare reports; and
  • supply to others as described in the “Sharing Your Information” section below.

You must be over 18 or have parental consent to use the site. Any information about yourself that you provide to us or post on our site must be true.

Emails we send you will always give you the chance to opt out of receiving further emails or alternatively, you can contact us using the contact information below.

We don’t send out random, untargeted emails, known as spam.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which we use to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site. It does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such suppliers may be engaged in, for example the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Sharing your information

When you are on this site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with E3G.

Any personal information that you provide when you use the site may be shared with third parties, including but not limited to:

  • companies or organisations that are connected to or affiliated to E3G; and/or
  • third parties that we have selected in order that they may contact you with information about activities, goods or services that may be of interest to you.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If E3G or any of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [insert link to website terms and conditions] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of E3G, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We accept no liability for any misuse of your personal information by third parties and you therefore proceed at your own risk.


We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we will take reasonable precautions to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of cookies

Like many websites, E3G uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

E3G websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Further information about cookies, including steps you can take to refuse their use, can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website


We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change this Policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the Policy each time you consider giving personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. In some cases you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Act. To find out more about your entitlements under the data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website:

Access to your personal information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Transform UK
E3G – London
47 Great Guildford Street
London SE1 0ES
Or by email on